Rivers of Europe is an international artistic, civic and educational initiative.

 

RIVE responds to the question of the present and the future meaning of rivers. Historically rivers are not only a main source and center of life, but carriers of meaning for human interaction. On our first journey, starting on the 16th of August 2014, we travel the length of the River Danube, inviting people from the Black Forest to the Black Sea to share experiences and values. Our floating venue offers a wide-ranging cultural program that explores the connecting and dividing forces of the Danube and addresses cross-national issues such as:

• Stability and Change
• Longing and Belonging
• Sediment and Sentiment

 

 

WE ARE

DONAU
DUNAJ
DUNA
DUNAV
DUNAREA



 

 

 

 

Exhibition

The exhibition space on board is open daily from 16h.

We present a haptic installation by slovakian artist and visual researcher Tibor Nagy Grosso.
Hungarian artist, architect and designer Gergely Kukucska and his team have created objects and installments to be used by our visitors. Austrian filmmaker Max Biskup is showing a video and sound installation, and serbian graphic designer Filip Bojovic is responsible for the fresh look on board.

Performance

The performances on board start daily at 20.30h.

Bulgarian choreographer Jivko Jeliazkov has created a 25 minute performance with dancers Rebekka Böhme, Michal Goral, Elena Martino and Philip Milanov. Bulgarian new media artist Albena Baeva is showing an interactive video installation.
The live music for the evening has been created by Kamil Sobiczewski, Gabor Görgenyi, Patryk Matela and Ljubomir Nikolic.

Workshops

Open workshops are held daily from 14h both on board and in urban spaces.

Join our journey and participate in one of the workshops held by our dancers, musicians, artists and designers.

Visit the calendar to find when and where the workshops are happening at your location."

 

All Participants

 

 

 

August

Germany

16th 
Thu 
Berlin

18th 
Sat 
Cologne

19th 
Sun 
Stuttgart

Austria

20th 
Wed 
Linz

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

21th 
Thu 
Melk

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

22th 
Fri 
Krems

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

23th 
Sat 
Vienna

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

24th 
Sun 
Vienna

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

Slovakia

25th 
Mon 
Bratislava

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

 

26th 
Tue 
Bratislava

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

Hungary

28th 
Thu 
Győr

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

14:00 - kiállítás a hajón
16:00 - városi workshop
18:00 - design workshop
20:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
21:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
22:00 - afterparty a parton/hajón

29th 
Fri 
Komárom

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

14:00 - kiállítás a hajón
16:00 - városi workshop
18:00 - design workshop
20:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
21:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
22:00 - afterparty a parton/hajón

30th 
Sat 
Komárom

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

14:00 - kiállítás a hajón
16:00 - városi workshop
18:00 - design workshop
20:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
21:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
22:00 - afterparty a parton/hajón

31th 
Sun 
Győr

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

14:00 - kiállítás a hajón
16:00 - városi workshop
18:00 - design workshop
20:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
21:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
22:00 - afterparty a parton/hajón

Hungary / Slovakia

31th 
Sun 
Esztergom / Štúrovo

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

14:00 - kiállítás a hajón
16:00 - városi workshop
18:00 - design workshop
20:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
21:30 - táncelőadás a hajón
22:00 - afterparty a parton/hajón

September

Hungary

01th 
Mon 
Visegrád

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

02th 
Tue 
Budapest

Facebook event

DUE TO TECHNICAL REASONS THE SIP OPENING START LATER, AT AROUND 17:30

03th 
Wed 
Budapest

Facebook event

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
15:00 – city workshops /// boraros ter, petofi-hid
18:00 – design workshop /// nehru-part
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

04th 
Thu 
Dunaújváros

Program

 

Evening City workshop at Dózsa mozi around 8Pm.

Esti workshop a Dózsa mozinál 8-kor.

05th 
Fri 
Dunaújváros

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

06th 
Sat 
Baja

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

 

 

 

07th 
Sun 
Mohács

Program


-14:00-17:45 – exhibition on the ship
-16:30 – city workshops - On the ferry
-18:00 – design workshop - At Szabadság street
-20:00 – dance performance on the ship
-20:30 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

-14:00-17:45 - kiállítás a hajón
-16:30 - városi workshop - A kompon menet közben
-18:00 - design workshop Szabadság utca
- 20:00 - táncelőadás a hajón

Croatia

08th 
Mon 
Vukovar

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

Serbia

09th 
Tue 
Novi Sad

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

 

10th 
Wed 
Novi Sad / Beograd

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

11th 
Thu 
Beograd

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

12th 
Fri 
Smederovo

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

Bulgaria/Romania

14th 
Sun 
Vidin /Calafat

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

Bulgaria

15th 
Mon 
Lom

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

16th 
Tue 
Svishitov / Zimnicea

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

17th 
Wed 
Ruse

Program

14:00 – exhibition on the ship
16:00 – city workshops
18:00 – design workshop
20:30 – dance performance on the ship
21:30 – dance performance on the ship
22:00 – chilling on the ship / afterparty at the riverbank

October

Poland

13th 
Mon 
Warsaw

14th 
Tue 
Poznan

15th 
Wed 
Słubice / Frankfurt (Oder)

Germany

16th 
Thu 
Berlin

18th 
Sat 
Cologne

19th 
Sun 
Stuttgart

Our current location

Logbook

 


Roadshow

 

 

 

Funded by:

EU Culture Programme
Visegrad Fund

Supported by:

Philips